Lincolnshire
Lincolnshire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Lincolnshire. 8 towns, 7,833 annual transactions, median price £215,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £215k
- Sales (12m)
- 7,833
- YoY change
- -3.6%
Lincolnshire
Property development
in Lincolnshire.
Lincolnshire is one of England's largest counties by area, with a predominantly agricultural economy that creates rural development opportunities alongside Lincoln's cathedral city market. The county's east coast - from Skegness to Mablethorpe - has a distinct tourism-driven economy, while the south of the county around Grantham benefits from East Coast Main Line connectivity. Boston and Spalding serve the agricultural sector with growing residential demand.
The Lincolnshire property market recorded 7,833 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £215,000 - £70k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.6% across the county's 8 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 326 over the same period, representing 4.2% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Lincolnshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Lincolnshire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Lincolnshire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £287,500 | £420,000 | £-132500 |
| Semi-detached | £191,500 | £265,000 | £-73500 |
| Terraced | £154,750 | £230,000 | £-75250 |
| Flat/Apartment | £107,500 | £225,000 | £-117500 |
The £180k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Lincolnshire town-by-town
price data.
Lincolnshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
Development finance
in Lincolnshire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Lincolnshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Lincolnshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £287,500, senior development finance of £186,875 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Lincolnshire
Explore Lincolnshire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Lincolnshire
— answered.
What is the average house price in Lincolnshire?
The median house price across Lincolnshire's 8 principal towns is £215,000, based on 7,833 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £287,500 and flats average £107,500.
Can I get development finance in Lincolnshire?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Lincolnshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in Lincolnshire have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in Lincolnshire are Stamford (£295,000), Sleaford (£237,848), Spalding (£220,000).
Is Lincolnshire a good area for property development?
Lincolnshire recorded 7,833 sales and 326 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices softening at -3.6% YoY. This is a deep, liquid market with strong exit confidence.
Where we fund
Lincolnshire,
United Kingdom.
Ready when you are
Tell us the deal.
We’ll recommend the structure.
Submit your development finance enquiry in Lincolnshire and a partner will come back with an initial structure and indicative terms within one working day. No forms-for-forms’-sake — a short note on the scheme is enough.