Nottinghamshire
Nottinghamshire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Nottinghamshire. 7 towns, 8,821 annual transactions, median price £195,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £195k
- Sales (12m)
- 8,821
- YoY change
- -3.6%
Nottinghamshire
Property development
in Nottinghamshire.
Nottingham is one of the East Midlands' most dynamic cities, with two major universities, a growing creative sector, and significant regeneration investment in the Broadmarsh and Island Quarter developments. The city's strong rental market supports both BTL investment and purpose-built student accommodation. The wider county offers market town development in Newark, Mansfield, and Worksop at more affordable price points.
The Nottinghamshire property market recorded 8,821 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £195,000 - £90k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.6% across the county's 7 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 277 over the same period, representing 3.1% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Nottinghamshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Nottinghamshire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Nottinghamshire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £325,000 | £420,000 | £-95000 |
| Semi-detached | £199,995 | £265,000 | £-65005 |
| Terraced | £161,000 | £230,000 | £-69000 |
| Flat/Apartment | £112,000 | £225,000 | £-113000 |
The £213k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Nottinghamshire town-by-town
price data.
Nottinghamshire encompasses 7 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Bridgford | £325,000 | 1,391 | -5.2% |
| Arnold | £238,000 | 1,291 | -4.6% |
| Newark | £225,000 | 1,451 | -1.3% |
| Worksop | £195,000 | 720 | +2.6% |
| Nottingham | £190,000 | 2,464 | 0% |
| Retford | £190,000 | 393 | -13.6% |
| Mansfield | £175,000 | 1,111 | -2.8% |
Development finance
in Nottinghamshire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Nottinghamshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Nottinghamshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £325,000, senior development finance of £211,250 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Nottinghamshire
Explore Nottinghamshire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Nottinghamshire
— answered.
What is the average house price in Nottinghamshire?
The median house price across Nottinghamshire's 7 principal towns is £195,000, based on 8,821 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £325,000 and flats average £112,000.
Can I get development finance in Nottinghamshire?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Nottinghamshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in Nottinghamshire have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in Nottinghamshire are West Bridgford (£325,000), Arnold (£238,000), Newark (£225,000).
Is Nottinghamshire a good area for property development?
Nottinghamshire recorded 8,821 sales and 277 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices softening at -3.6% YoY. This is a deep, liquid market with strong exit confidence.
We’ll recommend the structure.
Submit your development finance enquiry in Nottinghamshire and a partner will come back with an initial structure and indicative terms within one working day. No forms-for-forms’-sake — a short note on the scheme is enough.