1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Cambridgeshire. 8 towns, 6,008 annual transactions, median price £306,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£306k
Sales (12m)
6,008
YoY change
-2.4%
Cambridge University college and grounds

Cambridgeshire

Property development
in Cambridgeshire.

Cambridgeshire is one of the UK's fastest-growing counties, driven by Cambridge's world-renowned technology and biotech cluster. The city's severe housing undersupply creates premium values and strong development demand, while the surrounding towns of Huntingdon, St Neots, and Ely offer development at lower entry points with good rail connectivity. The Oxford-Cambridge Arc and the Northstowe new town represent generational development opportunities.

The Cambridgeshire property market recorded 6,008 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £306,000 - £21k above the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -2.4% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 202 over the same period, representing 3.4% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Cambridge biotech and technology cluster
Oxford-Cambridge Arc growth corridor
Northstowe new town - 10,000 homes
Cambridge South station development

In-depth analysis

Cambridgeshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Cambridgeshire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeCambridgeshire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£417,625£420,000£-2375
Semi-detached£290,625£265,000+£26k
Terraced£247,125£230,000+£17k
Flat/Apartment£157,500£225,000£-67500

The £260k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Cambridgeshire town-by-town
price data.

Cambridgeshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Cambridge£488,000893-0.4%
Ely£335,000824-1.5%
St Neots£320,000572-4.5%
Huntingdon£307,0001,039-5.5%
St Ives£305,0002000%
Peterborough£235,0001,742-2.1%
March£230,000338-4.2%
Wisbech£202,250400-1.3%

Most Expensive

Cambridge - £488,000

Ely - £335,000

St Neots - £320,000

Most Affordable

Wisbech - £202,250

March - £230,000

Peterborough - £235,000

Most Active

Peterborough - 1,742 sales

Huntingdon - 1,039 sales

Cambridge - 893 sales

Development finance
in Cambridgeshire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Cambridgeshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Cambridgeshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £417,625, senior development finance of £271,456 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Cambridgeshire
— answered.

What is the average house price in Cambridgeshire?

The median house price across Cambridgeshire's 8 principal towns is £306,000, based on 6,008 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £417,625 and flats average £157,500.

Can I get development finance in Cambridgeshire?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Cambridgeshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.

Which towns in Cambridgeshire have the highest property prices?