1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Swansea

Swansea

Swansea
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Swansea. 6 towns, 12,889 annual transactions, median price £199,950. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£200k
Sales (12m)
12,889
YoY change
+5.5%
Swansea Bay coastline with cliffs

Swansea

Property development
in Swansea.

Swansea's property market is being reshaped by the major city centre and waterfront regeneration programme. The Swansea Bay City Deal is investing over £1 billion in the region, while the University of Swansea's Bay Campus has created a new residential catchment. The Gower Peninsula - the UK's first designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty - creates a premium coastal market for holiday-let and lifestyle development.

The Swansea property market recorded 12,889 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £199,950 - £85k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +5.5% across the county's 6 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 176 over the same period, representing 1.4% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Swansea Bay City Deal - £1bn+ investment
City centre regeneration and arena district
University Bay Campus residential demand
Gower Peninsula coastal premium market

In-depth analysis

Swansea Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Swansea house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeSwansea MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£340,000£420,000£-80000
Semi-detached£202,800£265,000£-62200
Terraced£155,000£230,000£-75000
Flat/Apartment£125,001£225,000£-99999

The £215k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Swansea town-by-town
price data.

Swansea encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Swansea City Centre£199,9502,301+5.2%
Mumbles£199,9502,301+5.2%
SA1 Waterfront£199,9502,301+5.2%
Sketty£199,9502,301+5.2%
Morriston£199,9502,301+5.2%
Neath£160,0001,384+6.7%

Most Expensive

Swansea City Centre - £199,950

Mumbles - £199,950

SA1 Waterfront - £199,950

Most Affordable

Neath - £160,000

Morriston - £199,950

Sketty - £199,950

Most Active

Swansea City Centre - 2,301 sales

Mumbles - 2,301 sales

SA1 Waterfront - 2,301 sales

Development finance
in Swansea.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Swansea, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Swansea development with a GDV based on detached home values of £340,000, senior development finance of £221,000 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Swansea
— answered.

What is the average house price in Swansea?