Staffordshire
Staffordshire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Staffordshire. 7 towns, 9,293 annual transactions, median price £230,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £230k
- Sales (12m)
- 9,293
- YoY change
- +0.1%
Staffordshire
Property development
in Staffordshire.
Staffordshire's property market is anchored by Stoke-on-Trent - the Potteries - where affordable values and a growing student population create accessible development opportunities. Lichfield offers a heritage premium, while Stafford town benefits from its position on the West Coast Main Line with fast London services. The county's northern moorlands provide rural conversion opportunities.
The Staffordshire property market recorded 9,293 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £230,000 - £55k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +0.1% across the county's 7 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 166 over the same period, representing 1.8% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Staffordshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Staffordshire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Staffordshire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £353,227 | £420,000 | £-66773 |
| Semi-detached | £220,000 | £265,000 | £-45000 |
| Terraced | £178,000 | £230,000 | £-52000 |
| Flat/Apartment | £115,000 | £225,000 | £-110000 |
The £238k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Staffordshire town-by-town
price data.
Staffordshire encompasses 7 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lichfield | £302,300 | 1,160 | -0.9% |
| Stafford | £250,000 | 1,329 | 0% |
| Tamworth | £245,000 | 776 | +2.9% |
| Burton upon Trent | £230,000 | 1,340 | 0% |
| Cannock | £215,000 | 908 | -3.4% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £190,000 | 1,282 | +2.4% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £140,000 | 2,498 | 0% |
Development finance
in Staffordshire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Staffordshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Staffordshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £353,227, senior development finance of £229,598 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Staffordshire
Explore Staffordshire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Staffordshire
— answered.
What is the average house price in Staffordshire?
The median house price across Staffordshire's 7 principal towns is £230,000, based on 9,293 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £353,227 and flats average £115,000.
Can I get development finance in Staffordshire?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Staffordshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in Staffordshire have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in Staffordshire are Lichfield (£302,300), Stafford (£250,000), Tamworth (£245,000).
Is Staffordshire a good area for property development?
Staffordshire recorded 9,293 sales and 166 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices rising at +0.1% YoY. This is a deep, liquid market with strong exit confidence.
We’ll recommend the structure.
Submit your development finance enquiry in Staffordshire and a partner will come back with an initial structure and indicative terms within one working day. No forms-for-forms’-sake — a short note on the scheme is enough.