1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Tyne and Wear

Tyne and Wear

Tyne and Wear
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Tyne and Wear. 6 towns, 10,081 annual transactions, median price £149,963. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£150k
Sales (12m)
10,081
YoY change
+1.1%
North East England cathedral and riverside cityscape

Tyne and Wear

Property development
in Tyne and Wear.

Tyne and Wear is the North East's metropolitan heart, with Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead forming a dynamic twin-city centre. Newcastle's quayside regeneration, two universities, and growing digital economy support a strong rental and development market. Sunderland's International Advanced Manufacturing Park (IAMP) and city centre regeneration are creating employment-driven housing demand. The metro system provides excellent connectivity across the conurbation.

The Tyne and Wear property market recorded 10,081 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £149,963 - £135k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +1.1% across the county's 6 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 217 over the same period, representing 2.2% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Newcastle Helix innovation district
Gateshead Quays arena and conference centre
Sunderland IAMP advanced manufacturing
Two major universities driving rental demand

In-depth analysis

Tyne and Wear Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Tyne and Wear house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeTyne and Wear MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£310,625£420,000£-109375
Semi-detached£178,000£265,000£-87000
Terraced£136,250£230,000£-93750
Flat/Apartment£88,000£225,000£-137000

The £223k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Tyne and Wear town-by-town
price data.

Tyne and Wear encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
North Shields£195,0002,098+2.6%
Newcastle£193,2502,538-0.9%
South Shields£150,0001,384+1.7%
Gateshead£149,9251,978-3.7%
Washington£147,750441+6.7%
Sunderland£130,0001,6420%

Most Expensive

North Shields - £195,000

Newcastle - £193,250

South Shields - £150,000

Most Affordable

Sunderland - £130,000

Washington - £147,750

Gateshead - £149,925

Most Active

Newcastle - 2,538 sales

North Shields - 2,098 sales

Gateshead - 1,978 sales

Development finance
in Tyne and Wear.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Tyne and Wear, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Tyne and Wear development with a GDV based on detached home values of £310,625, senior development finance of £201,906 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Tyne and Wear
— answered.

What is the average house price in Tyne and Wear?

The median house price across Tyne and Wear's 6 principal towns is £149,963, based on 10,081 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £310,625 and flats average £88,000.

Can I get development finance in Tyne and Wear?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Tyne and Wear from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.