1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Derbyshire

Derbyshire

Derbyshire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Derbyshire. 8 towns, 9,588 annual transactions, median price £210,500. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£211k
Sales (12m)
9,588
YoY change
-2.5%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Derbyshire

Property development
in Derbyshire.

Derbyshire's property market centres on Derby city - home to Rolls-Royce and Bombardier - with the Peak District National Park to the north creating a premium lifestyle market in towns like Bakewell and Matlock. Chesterfield's regeneration and the A38 corridor growth areas provide accessible development opportunities. The county's mix of industrial heritage and rural landscape creates diverse conversion and new-build opportunities.

The Derbyshire property market recorded 9,588 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £210,500 - £75k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -2.5% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 250 over the same period, representing 2.6% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Rolls-Royce and Bombardier employment anchor
Derby Riverside regeneration
Peak District lifestyle premium
A38 corridor growth areas

In-depth analysis

Derbyshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Derbyshire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeDerbyshire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£324,998£420,000£-95002
Semi-detached£210,000£265,000£-55000
Terraced£159,000£230,000£-71000
Flat/Apartment£122,750£225,000£-102250

The £202k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Derbyshire town-by-town
price data.

Derbyshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Matlock£313,000709-2.2%
Buxton£250,0001,000-3.8%
Swadlincote£240,0001,287-5.8%
Belper£215,0001,362-6.5%
Long Eaton£206,0001,228-1.9%
Derby£205,0002,3570%
Chesterfield£185,0001,1430%
Ilkeston£180,0005020%

Most Expensive

Matlock - £313,000

Buxton - £250,000

Swadlincote - £240,000

Most Affordable

Ilkeston - £180,000

Chesterfield - £185,000

Derby - £205,000

Most Active

Derby - 2,357 sales

Belper - 1,362 sales

Swadlincote - 1,287 sales

Development finance
in Derbyshire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Derbyshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Derbyshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £324,998, senior development finance of £211,249 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Derbyshire
— answered.

What is the average house price in Derbyshire?