Hampshire
Hampshire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Hampshire. 10 towns, 13,194 annual transactions, median price £342,500. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £343k
- Sales (12m)
- 13,194
- YoY change
- -1.7%
Hampshire
Property development
in Hampshire.
Hampshire is a large and diverse county anchored by the cities of Southampton and Portsmouth, with prosperous commuter towns along the M3 corridor. The county benefits from strong employment in defence, marine, and financial services, creating robust housing demand. Southampton's port-side regeneration and Winchester's heritage premium represent opposite ends of the value spectrum.
The Hampshire property market recorded 13,194 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £342,500 - £58k above the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -1.7% across the county's 10 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 157 over the same period, representing 1.2% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Hampshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Hampshire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Hampshire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £559,500 | £420,000 | +£140k |
| Semi-detached | £366,500 | £265,000 | +£102k |
| Terraced | £298,000 | £230,000 | +£68k |
| Flat/Apartment | £177,500 | £225,000 | £-47500 |
The £382k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Hampshire town-by-town
price data.
Hampshire encompasses 10 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester | £450,000 | 1,205 | 0% |
| Fleet | £450,000 | 976 | -4.3% |
| Basingstoke | £367,000 | 1,774 | -1.5% |
| Farnborough | £357,000 | 535 | -2.4% |
| Andover | £345,000 | 1,288 | -5.5% |
| Fareham | £340,000 | 1,306 | -2.9% |
| Aldershot | £337,000 | 375 | +4.5% |
| Eastleigh | £330,000 | 1,399 | -4.3% |
| Portsmouth | £254,750 | 1,896 | +1.9% |
| Southampton | £248,750 | 2,440 | -2.5% |
Development finance
in Hampshire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Hampshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Hampshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £559,500, senior development finance of £363,675 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Hampshire
Explore Hampshire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Southampton
£249k median · 2440 sales
Portsmouth
£255k median · 1896 sales
Winchester
£450k median · 1205 sales
Basingstoke
£367k median · 1774 sales
Andover
£345k median · 1288 sales
Farnborough
£357k median · 535 sales
Eastleigh
£330k median · 1399 sales
Fareham
£340k median · 1306 sales
Aldershot
£337k median · 375 sales
Fleet
£450k median · 976 sales
Common questions
Hampshire
— answered.
What is the average house price in Hampshire?
The median house price across Hampshire's 10 principal towns is £342,500, based on 13,194 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £559,500 and flats average £177,500.
Can I get development finance in Hampshire?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Hampshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in Hampshire have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in Hampshire are Winchester (£450,000), Fleet (£450,000), Basingstoke (£367,000).
Is Hampshire a good area for property development?
Hampshire recorded 13,194 sales and 157 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices softening at -1.7% YoY. This is a deep, liquid market with strong exit confidence.
Expert guides
Further reading
on development finance.
Hidden Arrangement Fees in Development Finance: What Lenders Don't Tell You
9 min read readInsurance Requirements in Development Finance: Costs You Can't Avoid
9 min read readBuilding Control Fees and Development Finance: Satisfying Lender Requirements
9 min read readDevelopment Exit Finance: Avoiding Default When Sales Are Slow
12 min read readWhere we fund
Hampshire,
United Kingdom.
Ready when you are
Tell us the deal.
We’ll recommend the structure.