Wiltshire
Wiltshire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Wiltshire. 8 towns, 6,019 annual transactions, median price £307,225. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £307k
- Sales (12m)
- 6,019
- YoY change
- +0.3%
Wiltshire
Property development
in Wiltshire.
Wiltshire is a large rural county with development focused around the garrison town of Salisbury, the M4 corridor town of Swindon, and the commuter-belt market towns of Marlborough, Devizes, and Chippenham. The county's military presence - with significant bases at Bulford, Tidworth, and Larkhill - creates steady housing demand. Swindon is the county's largest commercial centre with significant office-to-residential conversion potential.
The Wiltshire property market recorded 6,019 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £307,225 - £22k above the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +0.3% across the county's 8 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 121 over the same period, representing 2.0% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Wiltshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Wiltshire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Wiltshire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £444,975 | £420,000 | +£25k |
| Semi-detached | £303,750 | £265,000 | +£39k |
| Terraced | £247,750 | £230,000 | +£18k |
| Flat/Apartment | £148,500 | £225,000 | £-76500 |
The £296k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Wiltshire town-by-town
price data.
Wiltshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marlborough | £440,000 | 208 | -6.4% |
| Salisbury | £335,000 | 1,150 | +4.7% |
| Chippenham | £320,000 | 666 | +0.7% |
| Devizes | £314,500 | 362 | +8.4% |
| Warminster | £299,950 | 326 | -4.8% |
| Melksham | £290,000 | 345 | 0% |
| Trowbridge | £285,000 | 566 | +1.8% |
| Swindon | £271,000 | 2,396 | -1.8% |
Development finance
in Wiltshire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Wiltshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Wiltshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £444,975, senior development finance of £289,234 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Wiltshire
Explore Wiltshire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Wiltshire
— answered.
What is the average house price in Wiltshire?
The median house price across Wiltshire's 8 principal towns is £307,225, based on 6,019 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £444,975 and flats average £148,500.