1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. West Yorkshire

West Yorkshire

West Yorkshire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across West Yorkshire. 8 towns, 17,846 annual transactions, median price £190,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£190k
Sales (12m)
17,846
YoY change
-0.1%
Leeds city centre with clock tower building

West Yorkshire

Property development
in West Yorkshire.

West Yorkshire is anchored by Leeds - the UK's largest financial centre outside London - which has experienced a sustained development boom in city centre living, BTR, and purpose-built student accommodation. Bradford's affordable values and university presence offer development at lower entry points, while Huddersfield and Wakefield provide market town opportunities. The county benefits from strong motorway and rail connectivity.

The West Yorkshire property market recorded 17,846 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £190,000 - £95k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -0.1% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 319 over the same period, representing 1.8% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Leeds South Bank - largest regeneration site in Europe
Channel 4 HQ and creative sector growth
Bradford city centre regeneration
Trans-Pennine Route Upgrade rail improvements

In-depth analysis

West Yorkshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

West Yorkshire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeWest Yorkshire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£367,475£420,000£-52525
Semi-detached£220,000£265,000£-45000
Terraced£151,339£230,000£-78661
Flat/Apartment£107,500£225,000£-117500

The £260k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

West Yorkshire town-by-town
price data.

West Yorkshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Ilkley£387,475384-1.9%
Leeds£235,0007,5370%
Wakefield£217,7401,357-0.1%
Huddersfield£195,0001,825-2.5%
Pontefract£185,0001,050+0.5%
Halifax£184,1002,313+1.2%
Dewsbury£173,000442-1.1%
Bradford£155,0002,938+3.3%

Most Expensive

Ilkley - £387,475

Leeds - £235,000

Wakefield - £217,740

Most Affordable

Bradford - £155,000

Dewsbury - £173,000

Halifax - £184,100

Most Active

Leeds - 7,537 sales

Bradford - 2,938 sales

Halifax - 2,313 sales

Development finance
in West Yorkshire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in West Yorkshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical West Yorkshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £367,475, senior development finance of £238,859 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Recent deals

Property finance deals
in West Yorkshire.

Real schemes we have structured for developers in West Yorkshire. Sanitised for confidentiality, anchored in actual terms issued.

Common questions

West Yorkshire
— answered.

What is the average house price in West Yorkshire?

The median house price across West Yorkshire's 8 principal towns is £190,000, based on 17,846 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £367,475 and flats average £107,500.

Can I get development finance in West Yorkshire?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across West Yorkshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.