1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Leicestershire

Leicestershire

Leicestershire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Leicestershire. 7 towns, 8,520 annual transactions, median price £255,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£255k
Sales (12m)
8,520
YoY change
-3.2%
Leicester historic buildings near body of water

Leicestershire

Property development
in Leicestershire.

Leicester has been one of the UK's fastest-growing cities, driven by a diverse economy, two universities, and a large student population that creates strong rental demand. The city's cultural diversity supports distinct property sub-markets, while the Golden Triangle (Leicester-Loughborough-Nottingham) is one of the UK's strongest buy-to-let corridors. Loughborough and Market Harborough offer distinct county town markets.

The Leicestershire property market recorded 8,520 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £255,000 - £30k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.2% across the county's 7 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 270 over the same period, representing 3.2% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Leicester city centre regeneration
Golden Triangle BTL corridor
Loughborough university campus demand
East Midlands Gateway logistics employment

In-depth analysis

Leicestershire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Leicestershire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeLeicestershire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£370,000£420,000£-50000
Semi-detached£259,950£265,000£-5050
Terraced£199,000£230,000£-31000
Flat/Apartment£132,500£225,000£-92500

The £238k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Leicestershire town-by-town
price data.

Leicestershire encompasses 7 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Market Harborough£325,0001,122-3.6%
Loughborough£270,0001,867+1.9%
Wigston£270,000478-3.6%
Melton Mowbray£255,000647-7.3%
Coalville£255,0001,256-5%
Hinckley£252,0001,277-4.9%
Leicester£235,0001,8730%

Most Expensive

Market Harborough - £325,000

Loughborough - £270,000

Wigston - £270,000

Most Affordable

Leicester - £235,000

Hinckley - £252,000

Coalville - £255,000

Most Active

Leicester - 1,873 sales

Loughborough - 1,867 sales

Hinckley - 1,277 sales

Development finance
in Leicestershire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Leicestershire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Leicestershire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £370,000, senior development finance of £240,500 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions