1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. West Midlands

West Midlands

West Midlands
development finance.

Expert property development finance across West Midlands. 8 towns, 19,970 annual transactions, median price £220,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£220k
Sales (12m)
19,970
YoY change
+1%
Birmingham city centre buildings under grey sky

West Midlands

Property development
in West Midlands.

The West Midlands metropolitan county centres on Birmingham - the UK's second city - which is undergoing its most significant transformation in decades. HS2 arrival at Curzon Street, the Smithfield and Eastside regeneration zones, and the Commonwealth Games legacy are reshaping the city's development landscape. The Black Country towns of Wolverhampton, Dudley, and Walsall offer more affordable development opportunities with strong rental yields.

The West Midlands property market recorded 19,970 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £220,000 - £65k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +1% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 289 over the same period, representing 1.4% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

HS2 Curzon Street quarter development
Smithfield and Eastside Birmingham regeneration
Commonwealth Games legacy sites
Black Country regeneration and connectivity improvements

In-depth analysis

West Midlands Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

West Midlands house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeWest Midlands MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£355,000£420,000£-65000
Semi-detached£242,100£265,000£-22900
Terraced£205,000£230,000£-25000
Flat/Apartment£122,500£225,000£-102500

The £233k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

West Midlands town-by-town
price data.

West Midlands encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Sutton Coldfield£360,000929+0.8%
Solihull£325,0001,933+0.9%
Dudley£230,0002,563+1.3%
Birmingham£220,0006,226-0.2%
Coventry£220,0002,714+0.7%
Wolverhampton£210,0001,675+2.4%
Walsall£210,0001,9990%
West Bromwich£210,0001,931+2.4%

Most Expensive

Sutton Coldfield - £360,000

Solihull - £325,000

Dudley - £230,000

Most Affordable

West Bromwich - £210,000

Walsall - £210,000

Wolverhampton - £210,000

Most Active

Birmingham - 6,226 sales

Coventry - 2,714 sales

Dudley - 2,563 sales

Development finance
in West Midlands.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in West Midlands, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical West Midlands development with a GDV based on detached home values of £355,000, senior development finance of £230,750 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.