1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Devon

Devon

Devon
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Devon. 8 towns, 10,483 annual transactions, median price £285,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£285k
Sales (12m)
10,483
YoY change
-3.3%
Devon sandy beach coastline

Devon

Property development
in Devon.

Devon offers two distinct property markets: the South Devon coast (Torbay, Dartmouth, Salcombe) commands premium values driven by lifestyle buyers and tourism, while Exeter is emerging as a genuine economic hub with a growing biomedical sector and university expansion. North Devon's market is more affordable but benefits from tourism demand. The county's rural areas provide barn conversion and farmstead development opportunities.

The Devon property market recorded 10,483 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £285,000 - £0 below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.3% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 183 over the same period, representing 1.7% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Exeter biomedical and university sector growth
South Devon coastal premium and lifestyle market
Tourism-driven holiday-let development
Rural barn conversion permitted development

In-depth analysis

Devon Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Devon house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeDevon MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£402,500£420,000£-17500
Semi-detached£279,000£265,000+£14k
Terraced£221,750£230,000£-8250
Flat/Apartment£154,250£225,000£-70750

The £248k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Devon town-by-town
price data.

Devon encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Exmouth£320,0001,828-2.4%
Exeter£290,0001,157-4.7%
Newton Abbot£290,0001,472-3.3%
Barnstaple£290,0001,0610%
Tiverton£280,000819-5.7%
Paignton£245,000600-7.5%
Torquay£223,250749-4%
Plymouth£223,0002,797+1.4%

Most Expensive

Exmouth - £320,000

Exeter - £290,000

Newton Abbot - £290,000

Most Affordable

Plymouth - £223,000

Torquay - £223,250

Paignton - £245,000

Most Active

Plymouth - 2,797 sales

Exmouth - 1,828 sales

Newton Abbot - 1,472 sales

Development finance
in Devon.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Devon, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Devon development with a GDV based on detached home values of £402,500, senior development finance of £261,625 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Devon
— answered.

What is the average house price in Devon?