1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Lancashire

Lancashire

Lancashire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Lancashire. 8 towns, 10,495 annual transactions, median price £157,500. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£158k
Sales (12m)
10,495
YoY change
-3.9%
Red building beside body of water in Lancashire

Lancashire

Property development
in Lancashire.

Lancashire's property market is diverse, from Preston's growing city centre to Blackpool's coastal regeneration and the Lancashire Enterprise Zone. The county benefits from strong transport links via the M6, M65, and West Coast Main Line, with Preston offering competitive city-centre values compared to Manchester and Liverpool. The Ribble Valley and Forest of Bowland provide premium lifestyle markets.

The Lancashire property market recorded 10,495 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £157,500 - £128k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.9% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 206 over the same period, representing 2.0% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Preston city centre living strategy
Blackpool coastal regeneration
Lancashire Enterprise Zone
UCLan and Lancaster University student demand

In-depth analysis

Lancashire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Lancashire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeLancashire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£309,000£420,000£-111000
Semi-detached£191,250£265,000£-73750
Terraced£118,750£230,000£-111250
Flat/Apartment£90,813£225,000£-134187

The £218k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Lancashire town-by-town
price data.

Lancashire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Lytham St Annes£235,000987-2.1%
Chorley£215,0001,200+2.4%
Lancaster£190,0001,476-2.6%
Preston£167,7501,556-11.7%
Blackburn£147,2501,428-10.8%
Blackpool£130,0001,781+2.4%
Accrington£125,000912-3.8%
Burnley£109,0001,155-5.2%

Most Expensive

Lytham St Annes - £235,000

Chorley - £215,000

Lancaster - £190,000

Most Affordable

Burnley - £109,000

Accrington - £125,000

Blackpool - £130,000

Most Active

Blackpool - 1,781 sales

Preston - 1,556 sales

Lancaster - 1,476 sales

Development finance
in Lancashire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Lancashire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Lancashire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £309,000, senior development finance of £200,850 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Lancashire
— answered.

What is the average house price in Lancashire?

The median house price across Lancashire's 8 principal towns is £157,500, based on 10,495 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £309,000 and flats average £90,813.

Can I get development finance in Lancashire?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Lancashire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.

Which towns in Lancashire have the highest property prices?