1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Cardiff

Cardiff

Cardiff
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Cardiff. 6 towns, 19,956 annual transactions, median price £265,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£265k
Sales (12m)
19,956
YoY change
+0.8%
Cardiff city skyline under blue sky

Cardiff

Property development
in Cardiff.

Cardiff is Wales' capital and its most active property development market, with a growing population, three universities, and a diversified economy spanning financial services, media, and the public sector. Cardiff Bay's waterfront transformation was a pioneering regeneration model, and the city centre continues to develop with schemes around Central Square and the Dumballs Road quarter. Strong rental demand from students and young professionals supports a robust BTL market.

The Cardiff property market recorded 19,956 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £265,000 - £20k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +0.8% across the county's 6 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 522 over the same period, representing 2.6% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Central Square BBC Wales and transport hub
Dumballs Road mixed-use quarter
Three universities - strong student demand
South Wales Metro connectivity improvements

In-depth analysis

Cardiff Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Cardiff house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeCardiff MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£457,000£420,000+£37k
Semi-detached£300,000£265,000+£35k
Terraced£260,000£230,000+£30k
Flat/Apartment£163,375£225,000£-61625

The £294k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Cardiff town-by-town
price data.

Cardiff encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Cardiff City Centre£265,0003,326+0.8%
Cardiff Bay£265,0003,326+0.8%
Canton£265,0003,326+0.8%
Cathays£265,0003,326+0.8%
Splott£265,0003,326+0.8%
Pontcanna£265,0003,326+0.8%

Most Expensive

Cardiff City Centre - £265,000

Cardiff Bay - £265,000

Canton - £265,000

Most Affordable

Pontcanna - £265,000

Splott - £265,000

Cathays - £265,000

Most Active

Cardiff City Centre - 3,326 sales

Cardiff Bay - 3,326 sales

Canton - 3,326 sales

Development finance
in Cardiff.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Cardiff, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Cardiff development with a GDV based on detached home values of £457,000, senior development finance of £297,050 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Cardiff
— answered.

What is the average house price in Cardiff?