Greater Manchester
Greater Manchester
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Greater Manchester. 10 towns, 25,509 annual transactions, median price £212,875. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £213k
- Sales (12m)
- 25,509
- YoY change
- -0.1%
Greater Manchester
Property development
in Greater Manchester.
Greater Manchester is the UK's largest city-region economy outside London, with Manchester city centre experiencing a development boom that has transformed the skyline. The 10-borough metropolitan county offers diverse development opportunities - from premium city-centre BTR schemes to affordable family housing in Rochdale, Oldham, and Bolton. Strong rental yields, competitive build costs, and the fastest population growth of any UK city outside London underpin a robust development market.
The Greater Manchester property market recorded 25,509 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £212,875 - £72k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -0.1% across the county's 10 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 515 over the same period, representing 2.0% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Greater Manchester Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Greater Manchester house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Greater Manchester Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £380,500 | £420,000 | £-39500 |
| Semi-detached | £250,000 | £265,000 | £-15000 |
| Terraced | £178,375 | £230,000 | £-51625 |
| Flat/Apartment | £132,500 | £225,000 | £-92500 |
The £248k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Greater Manchester town-by-town
price data.
Greater Manchester encompasses 10 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham | £356,750 | 2,146 | -0.9% |
| Stockport | £300,000 | 3,133 | +3.4% |
| Manchester | £242,000 | 3,979 | -3.2% |
| Bury | £229,000 | 1,834 | -1.3% |
| Salford | £225,750 | 2,627 | +1.9% |
| Ashton-under-Lyne | £200,000 | 1,999 | -2.3% |
| Oldham | £195,000 | 1,851 | +2.6% |
| Bolton | £190,000 | 2,684 | +1.3% |
| Rochdale | £187,000 | 1,941 | -4.1% |
| Wigan | £182,000 | 3,315 | +1.1% |
Development finance
in Greater Manchester.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Greater Manchester, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Greater Manchester development with a GDV based on detached home values of £380,500, senior development finance of £247,325 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Greater Manchester
Explore Greater Manchester
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Manchester
£242k median · 3979 sales
Salford
£226k median · 2627 sales
Stockport
£300k median · 3133 sales
Bolton
£190k median · 2684 sales
Rochdale
£187k median · 1941 sales
Oldham
£195k median · 1851 sales
Bury
£229k median · 1834 sales
Wigan
£182k median · 3315 sales
Altrincham
£357k median · 2146 sales
Ashton-under-Lyne
£200k median · 1999 sales
Recent deals
Property finance deals
in Greater Manchester.
Real schemes we have structured for developers in Greater Manchester. Sanitised for confidentiality, anchored in actual terms issued.
Common questions
Greater Manchester
— answered.
What is the average house price in Greater Manchester?
The median house price across Greater Manchester's 10 principal towns is £212,875, based on 25,509 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £380,500 and flats average £132,500.
Can I get development finance in Greater Manchester?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Greater Manchester from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in Greater Manchester have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in Greater Manchester are Altrincham (£356,750), Stockport (£300,000), Manchester (£242,000).
Is Greater Manchester a good area for property development?
Greater Manchester recorded 25,509 sales and 515 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices softening at -0.1% YoY. This is a deep, liquid market with strong exit confidence.
Expert guides
Further reading
on development finance.
Development Finance vs Bridging Loans: Which Do You Need?
8 min read readSenior Debt vs Mezzanine Finance: How They Work Together in Your Capital Stack
7 min read readRefurbishment Finance vs Development Finance: Which Fits Your Project?