1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Cheshire

Cheshire

Cheshire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Cheshire. 8 towns, 7,963 annual transactions, median price £268,625. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£269k
Sales (12m)
7,963
YoY change
0%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Cheshire

Property development
in Cheshire.

Cheshire is one of England's most affluent counties outside London, with premium residential markets in Alderley Edge, Wilmslow, and Knutsford commanding some of the highest values in the North West. Chester's Roman heritage and racecourse create a premium city market, while Crewe's position on the HS2 Phase 2 route has generated development interest. Warrington's position between Manchester and Liverpool makes it a significant commercial and residential market.

The Cheshire property market recorded 7,963 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £268,625 - £16k below the UK average. Prices have shown stability, with a year-on-year change of 0% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 135 over the same period, representing 1.7% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Alderley Edge and Wilmslow ultra-premium market
Chester heritage city demand
Warrington new town expansion
HS2 Phase 2 Crewe hub station

In-depth analysis

Cheshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Cheshire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeCheshire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£420,500£420,000+£500
Semi-detached£252,500£265,000£-12500
Terraced£195,000£230,000£-35000
Flat/Apartment£139,375£225,000£-85625

The £281k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Cheshire town-by-town
price data.

Cheshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Wilmslow£433,750426+3.7%
Macclesfield£292,0001,071-2.7%
Nantwich£282,500475-3.3%
Chester£275,0001,323-1.8%
Northwich£262,250880+0.9%
Warrington£245,0002,043+0.8%
Crewe£205,0001,159+2.8%
Ellesmere Port£200,0005860%

Most Expensive

Wilmslow - £433,750

Macclesfield - £292,000

Nantwich - £282,500

Most Affordable

Ellesmere Port - £200,000

Crewe - £205,000

Warrington - £245,000

Most Active

Warrington - 2,043 sales

Chester - 1,323 sales

Crewe - 1,159 sales

Development finance
in Cheshire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Cheshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Cheshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £420,500, senior development finance of £273,325 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Cheshire
— answered.

What is the average house price in Cheshire?

The median house price across Cheshire's 8 principal towns is £268,625, based on 7,963 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £420,500 and flats average £139,375.

Can I get development finance in Cheshire?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Cheshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.