1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Norfolk

Norfolk

Norfolk
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Norfolk. 8 towns, 8,044 annual transactions, median price £263,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£263k
Sales (12m)
8,044
YoY change
-3.5%
Historic Norwich building under blue sky

Norfolk

Property development
in Norfolk.

Norfolk's property market centres on Norwich - a cathedral city with a growing university, insurance sector employment, and an independent cultural scene. The county's coastal markets from Wells to Great Yarmouth offer holiday-let and tourism-driven development, while the Broads National Park creates a unique waterside development niche. Norfolk has genuine housing undersupply in its market towns, supporting new residential development.

The Norfolk property market recorded 8,044 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £263,000 - £22k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.5% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 153 over the same period, representing 1.9% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Norwich city centre regeneration
Norfolk Broads tourism and waterside development
North Norfolk coastal premium market
UEA and NUA university demand

In-depth analysis

Norfolk Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Norfolk house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeNorfolk MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£340,000£420,000£-80000
Semi-detached£245,000£265,000£-20000
Terraced£197,250£230,000£-32750
Flat/Apartment£117,500£225,000£-107500

The £223k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Norfolk town-by-town
price data.

Norfolk encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Cromer£293,0001,151-2.3%
Wymondham£290,0001,570-3.3%
Dereham£265,000414-0.8%
King's Lynn£263,0001,624-0.8%
Attleborough£263,000221-12.3%
Thetford£235,000509-4.1%
Norwich£230,0001,449-1.7%
Great Yarmouth£205,0001,106-2.4%

Most Expensive

Cromer - £293,000

Wymondham - £290,000

Dereham - £265,000

Most Affordable

Great Yarmouth - £205,000

Norwich - £230,000

Thetford - £235,000

Most Active

King's Lynn - 1,624 sales

Wymondham - 1,570 sales

Norwich - 1,449 sales

Development finance
in Norfolk.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Norfolk, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Norfolk development with a GDV based on detached home values of £340,000, senior development finance of £221,000 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Norfolk
— answered.

What is the average house price in Norfolk?

The median house price across Norfolk's 8 principal towns is £263,000, based on 8,044 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £340,000 and flats average £117,500.

Can I get development finance in Norfolk?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Norfolk from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.