North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across North Yorkshire. 8 towns, 5,396 annual transactions, median price £280,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £280k
- Sales (12m)
- 5,396
- YoY change
- -1.3%
North Yorkshire
Property development
in North Yorkshire.
North Yorkshire is England's largest county by area, spanning from the Yorkshire Dales to the North York Moors and the heritage city of York. York commands premium values driven by tourism, two universities, and its position as a major rail hub. Harrogate and Ripon offer established residential markets with strong buyer demand, while Scarborough and Whitby have coastal tourism economies supporting holiday-let development.
The North Yorkshire property market recorded 5,396 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £280,000 - £5k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -1.3% across the county's 8 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 126 over the same period, representing 2.3% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
North Yorkshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
North Yorkshire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | North Yorkshire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £432,500 | £420,000 | +£13k |
| Semi-detached | £292,500 | £265,000 | +£28k |
| Terraced | £214,500 | £230,000 | £-15500 |
| Flat/Apartment | £153,500 | £225,000 | £-71500 |
The £279k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
North Yorkshire town-by-town
price data.
North Yorkshire encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knaresborough | £350,000 | 218 | +3.7% |
| Harrogate | £315,000 | 1,145 | +1% |
| Ripon | £300,000 | 219 | +1.7% |
| York | £295,000 | 1,900 | -1.7% |
| Skipton | £265,000 | 416 | -4.1% |
| Whitby | £260,000 | 249 | -3.7% |
| Northallerton | £244,000 | 327 | -1.6% |
| Scarborough | £179,973 | 922 | -5.7% |
Development finance
in North Yorkshire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in North Yorkshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical North Yorkshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £432,500, senior development finance of £281,125 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in North Yorkshire
Explore North Yorkshire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
North Yorkshire
— answered.
What is the average house price in North Yorkshire?
The median house price across North Yorkshire's 8 principal towns is £280,000, based on 5,396 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £432,500 and flats average £153,500.
Can I get development finance in North Yorkshire?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across North Yorkshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in North Yorkshire have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in North Yorkshire are Knaresborough (£350,000), Harrogate (£315,000), Ripon (£300,000).
Is North Yorkshire a good area for property development?
North Yorkshire recorded 5,396 sales and 126 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices softening at -1.3% YoY. This is a deep, liquid market with strong exit confidence.
Where we fund
North Yorkshire,
United Kingdom.
Ready when you are
Tell us the deal.
We’ll recommend the structure.
Submit your development finance enquiry in North Yorkshire and a partner will come back with an initial structure and indicative terms within one working day. No forms-for-forms’-sake — a short note on the scheme is enough.