1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Suffolk

Suffolk

Suffolk
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Suffolk. 8 towns, 6,086 annual transactions, median price £287,500. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£288k
Sales (12m)
6,086
YoY change
-1%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Suffolk

Property development
in Suffolk.

Suffolk combines the university town market of Ipswich with the heritage coastal appeal of Aldeburgh and Southwold and the military-influenced market around Mildenhall and Lakenheath. Ipswich's waterfront regeneration has created significant residential development along the Wet Dock, while Bury St Edmunds commands market town premium values. Sizewell C's planned construction will create housing demand similar to Hinkley Point in Somerset.

The Suffolk property market recorded 6,086 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £287,500 - £3k above the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -1% across the county's 8 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 177 over the same period, representing 2.9% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Sizewell C nuclear construction workforce demand
Ipswich waterfront regeneration
US military base housing demand
Felixstowe port logistics employment

In-depth analysis

Suffolk Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Suffolk house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeSuffolk MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£395,000£420,000£-25000
Semi-detached£269,000£265,000+£4k
Terraced£229,625£230,000£-375
Flat/Apartment£146,250£225,000£-78750

The £249k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Suffolk town-by-town
price data.

Suffolk encompasses 8 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Sudbury£320,000951-3%
Stowmarket£297,4501,167-5.6%
Bury St Edmunds£290,0001,107-2.5%
Newmarket£290,000313-3.3%
Felixstowe£285,000350+3.6%
Leiston£251,50078+7.5%
Ipswich£225,0001,262-4.3%
Lowestoft£216,000858-0.7%

Most Expensive

Sudbury - £320,000

Stowmarket - £297,450

Bury St Edmunds - £290,000

Most Affordable

Lowestoft - £216,000

Ipswich - £225,000

Leiston - £251,500

Most Active

Ipswich - 1,262 sales

Stowmarket - 1,167 sales

Bury St Edmunds - 1,107 sales

Development finance
in Suffolk.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Suffolk, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Suffolk development with a GDV based on detached home values of £395,000, senior development finance of £256,750 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Suffolk
— answered.

What is the average house price in Suffolk?

The median house price across Suffolk's 8 principal towns is £287,500, based on 6,086 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £395,000 and flats average £146,250.

Can I get development finance in Suffolk?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Suffolk from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.