1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Cumbria

Cumbria

Cumbria
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Cumbria. 6 towns, 3,627 annual transactions, median price £164,188. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£164k
Sales (12m)
3,627
YoY change
-3.8%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Cumbria

Property development
in Cumbria.

Cumbria's property market is unique in the North West, shaped by the Lake District National Park's tourism economy, the nuclear industry around Sellafield and the planned Moorside development, and Carlisle's position as the county's only city. Holiday-let development is a significant sector in the Lakes, while Carlisle and Barrow-in-Furness offer more conventional residential development opportunities at accessible values.

The Cumbria property market recorded 3,627 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £164,188 - £121k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -3.8% across the county's 6 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 66 over the same period, representing 1.8% of total transactions. Development activity is moderate, suggesting potential for increased supply to meet demand.

Key Development Drivers

Lake District tourism and holiday-let demand
Sellafield decommissioning and Moorside investment
Carlisle Station Gateway regeneration
BAE Systems Barrow submarine programme

In-depth analysis

Cumbria Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Cumbria house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeCumbria MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£307,500£420,000£-112500
Semi-detached£198,000£265,000£-67000
Terraced£123,750£230,000£-106250
Flat/Apartment£96,875£225,000£-128125

The £211k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Cumbria town-by-town
price data.

Cumbria encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Kendal£250,000429-12.3%
Penrith£235,000443-8.7%
Carlisle£168,3751,260+2%
Whitehaven£160,000368+2.2%
Barrow-in-Furness£147,000705+4.1%
Workington£135,250422-9.8%

Most Expensive

Kendal - £250,000

Penrith - £235,000

Carlisle - £168,375

Most Affordable

Workington - £135,250

Barrow-in-Furness - £147,000

Whitehaven - £160,000

Most Active

Carlisle - 1,260 sales

Barrow-in-Furness - 705 sales

Penrith - 443 sales

Development finance
in Cumbria.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Cumbria, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Cumbria development with a GDV based on detached home values of £307,500, senior development finance of £199,875 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Cumbria
— answered.

What is the average house price in Cumbria?

The median house price across Cumbria's 6 principal towns is £164,188, based on 3,627 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £307,500 and flats average £96,875.

Can I get development finance in Cumbria?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Cumbria from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.

Which towns in Cumbria have the highest property prices?

The most expensive towns in Cumbria are Kendal (£250,000), Penrith (£235,000), Carlisle (£168,375).