1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Cumbria
  4. Whitehaven

Cumbria

Whitehaven
development finance.

Expert property development finance in Whitehaven, Cumbria. Median price £160,000, 368 annual sales. We connect developers with competitive funding from 100+ lenders.

Median price
£160k
Sales (12m)
368
YoY change
+2.2%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Whitehaven, Cumbria

Property finance
in Whitehaven.

Whitehaven - georgian harbour town with heritage waterfront and nuclear industry employment. With a median property price of £160,000 and 368 transactions in the last twelve months, Whitehaven represents a focused market with prices up 2.2% year-on-year.

Detached homes command a median of £273,750 while flats average £101,250, reflecting the breadth of Whitehaven's residential market. New-build activity is notable, with 21 new-build transactions recorded over the past year - a signal of active development demand.

Whether you need development finance for a ground-up scheme, bridging finance to secure a site at auction, or mezzanine finance to stretch your capital stack, our brokers arrange the full range of property finance across Whitehaven and the wider Cumbria area. Each deal is structured around your specific project, with terms negotiated from our panel of over 100 lenders.

Live market data

Whitehaven
market snapshot.

HM Land Registry sold-price data for Whitehaven over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.

Median price
£160,000
Sales (12m)
368
YoY change
+2.2%
Approved (12m)
0
Pipeline units
212
Pipeline GDV
£33.9M

Whitehaven development appraisal

Model the numbers
for your scheme.

Pre-populated with Whitehaven median prices and typical senior-debt pricing. Adjust the inputs to match your deal and we will hand the working assumptions through to the Deal Room.

Scheme Inputs

Pre-populated with Whitehaven median prices. Adjust to match your scheme.

£
£
£
%

Capital Structure

Total Cost£716,459
Senior Debt (65% LTGDV)£637,943
Equity Required£78,516
Interest (18m)£71,769
Profit on Cost24.5%
Senior Debt£637,943
Equity£78,516

Land Registry data

Recent property sales
in Whitehaven.

368 residential transactions in the last twelve months. Median sold price £160,000 (+2.2% YoY). 21 new-build transactions with a +58% premium over existing stock.

Detached

£273,750

Semi-Detached

£163,575

Terraced

£117,500

Flat

£101,250

DateAddressTypePrice
20 Feb 202628, CALDBECK ROADCA28 6XQTerraced£116,000
20 Feb 20264, LADSTOCK GROVECA28 9LRDetached£290,000
20 Feb 202637, LEATHWAITECA28 7UGSemi-Detached£220,000
20 Feb 202623, GABLE ROADCA28 8HESemi-Detached£127,000
13 Feb 20268, MAYFLOWER LANECA28 9DQSemi-Detached£159,000
13 Feb 202660, KIRKSTONE ROADCA28 8HASemi-Detached£130,000
12 Feb 20261, BRAYTON TERRACECA28 6BTTerraced£170,000
10 Feb 202641, CENTRAL ROADCA28 9EGTerraced£85,000
9 Feb 202610, WATERS EDGE CLOSECA28 9PEDetached£272,500
9 Feb 202627, MID STREETCA28 9AZTerraced£115,000

Planning pipeline

Planning activity
in Whitehaven.

0 approved (12m)
·
13 pending
·0 units in pipeline·£0 estimated GDV·0% approval rate

Current Applications

RefProposalUnitsEst. GDVStatus
26/0001/NAC

EIA Scoping And Consultation And Regulation 11 Notification

Ray II Wind Farm, northeast of West Woodburn, south of Elsdon and northwest of Kirkwhelpington, Northumberland

--Pending
26/0002/PIP

Erection Of Up To 5no. Dwellings (Permission In Principle)

Land East of Ravensburn, Lanercost Road, Brampton, CA8 1EN

--Pending
26/0018/AGD

Erection Of Crop & Machinery Storage Building

Slealands, Longtown, Carlisle, CA6 5RQ

--Pending
26/0016/AGD

Erection Of Agricultural Building For Use As Implement Shed And Secure Storage F…

Glen Croft, West Hall, Brampton, CA8 2BS

--Pending
26/0015/AGD

Erection Of General Purpose Storage Building

Henrys Hill, Kirklinton, Carlisle, CA6 6EA

--Pending