Lichfield, Staffordshire
Expert bridging finance for property developers in Lichfield. We connect you with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
Lichfield, Staffordshire
Live market data
HM Land Registry sold-price data for Lichfield over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.
Planning pipeline
| Ref | Proposal | Units | Est. GDV | Status | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/00604/FUL | Demolition of existing buildings and erection of a single detached five-bedroom … Brooklands Nurseries 144 Aldridge Road Aldridge Walsall Staffordshire WS9 0PF | - | - | Pending | 12/05/2026 |
| 26/00542/LBC | Works to listed building to enable the conversion from office to a four bedroom … Minster House Minster Pool Walk Lichfield Staffordshire WS13 6QT | 4 | £630,000 | Pending | 27/04/2026 |
| 26/00544/LBC | Works to Listed building to enable the conversion of vacant upper floors to form… 3 Market Street Lichfield Staffordshire WS13 6JX | 2 | £315,000 | Pending | 27/04/2026 |
| 26/00507/OUTM | Outline planning application (with all matters reserved except for access) for t… Land West Of Sir Robert Peel Hospital Plantation Lane Mile Oak Tamworth Staffordshire | 130 | £39.5M | Pending | 20/04/2026 |
Deal intelligence
Financial analysis of the largest approved planning applications in Lichfield, Staffordshire. These 1 schemes represent £39.5M in combined GDV across 130 units, with indicative capital stacks for each.
£39.5M
Estimated GDV
Units
130
GDV / Unit
£304k
Est. Build Cost
£17.8M
Est. Profit on GDV
47.0%
At £304k per unit, this scheme prices 1% above the Lichfield median of £301,250. Calculate GDV
Broker insight: A scheme of this scale would typically attract competitive senior development finance at 60-65% LTGDV with mezzanine stretching to 85% LTGDV. Phased drawdowns reduce interest costs. Consider development exit finance to manage sales at your pace.
Land Registry data
1,252 residential transactions in the last twelve months. Median sold price £301,250 (-1.2% YoY). 39 new-build transactions with a -5.5% premium over existing stock.
Detached
£475,000
Semi-Detached
£275,500
Terraced
£240,000
Flat
£160,000
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | 1, MANSELL AVENUEWS13 8ZH | Detached | £348,000 | Freehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 8, PESSALL LANEB79 9JN | Semi-Detached | £180,000 | Freehold |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 42, NORTON LANEWS7 0HN | Detached | £390,000 | Freehold |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 5, FRANCIS ROADWS13 7JX | Semi-Detached | £295,000 | Freehold |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 8, THE RIDGEWAYWS7 4SP | Semi-Detached | £248,050 | Freehold |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 22, WISSAGE LANEWS13 6DF | Semi-Detached | £325,000 | Freehold |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 30, BIRCH AVENUEWS7 4TQ | Terraced | £200,000 | Freehold |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1, RYECROFT DRIVEWS7 2JA | Detached | £325,000 | Freehold |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 2, HAMPS CLOSEWS7 9JU | Detached | £360,000 | Freehold |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 15, SPODE AVENUEWS15 4EU | Terraced | £225,000 | Freehold |
Indicative terms
Typical pricing for bridging finance in Lichfield. Actual terms depend on GDV, leverage, location and your experience — the numbers below are where most structured deals land.