Hampshire
Portsmouth
development finance.
Expert property development finance in Portsmouth, Hampshire. Median price £254,750, 1,896 annual sales. We connect developers with competitive funding from 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £255k
- Sales (12m)
- 1,896
- YoY change
- +1.9%
Portsmouth, Hampshire
Property finance
in Portsmouth.
Portsmouth - naval city with waterfront development opportunities and strong rental demand from military personnel. With a median property price of £254,750 and 1,896 transactions in the last twelve months, Portsmouth represents a healthy market with prices up 1.9% year-on-year.
Detached homes command a median of £537,500 while flats average £165,000, reflecting the breadth of Portsmouth's residential market. Terraced houses sit at £260,000, offering developers a range of scheme types from conversions to ground-up residential.
Whether you need development finance for a ground-up scheme, bridging finance to secure a site at auction, or mezzanine finance to stretch your capital stack, our brokers arrange the full range of property finance across Portsmouth and the wider Hampshire area. Each deal is structured around your specific project, with terms negotiated from our panel of over 100 lenders.
The capital stack
Seven funding routes for
every Portsmouth scheme.
Senior debt, mezzanine, bridging, equity, refurbishment, commercial mortgages and exit finance — arranged for Portsmouth developers on the deal, not the product sheet.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
Development Exit Finance
Short-term funding to repay development finance while you sell completed units.
Live market data
Portsmouth
market snapshot.
HM Land Registry sold-price data for Portsmouth over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.