- Home
- Market Reports
- St Austell Property Market
Town report · 5 min read read · Updated April 2026
St Austell Property Market: House Prices, Sold Data & Development Finance (2026)
Median price £255,000, 540 sales, 0% YoY. Cornwall county.
01
St Austell Property Market Overview
Central Cornwall town with Eden Project proximity and affordable development opportunities
The St Austell property market recorded 540 residential sales over the past 12 months, with a median sale price of £255,000. This places St Austell £40k below the Cornwall county median of £295,000, and £30k below the UK national median of £285,000.
Prices in St Austell have shown broadly stable, with a year-on-year change of 0%. Within Cornwall, St Austell ranks 6th by price out of 8 principal towns, and 2nd by transaction volume.
02
St Austell House Prices by Property Type
Property prices in St Austell vary significantly by type. The table below compares St Austell prices with Cornwall county averages and UK national figures.
| Type | St Austell | Cornwall Avg | UK Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £360,000 | £433,000 | £420,000 |
| Semi-detached | £233,750 | £295,000 | £265,000 |
| Terraced | £197,250 | £249,688 | £230,000 |
| Flat | £129,250 | £161,500 | £225,000 |
Detached homes in St Austell command £360,000, while flat properties are most accessible at £129,250. The £231k spread between the most and least expensive types indicates a diverse market with opportunities across the development spectrum.
Median Price by Property Type
03
New Build Homes in St Austell
St Austell recorded 14 new-build transactions in the past 12 months, representing 2.6% of total sales. There is moderate development activity, with room for further growth.
New-build properties in St Austell traded at a premium of 41.2% versus existing stock. This premium supports the viability of new development, as buyers are willing to pay more for new homes.
Across the wider Cornwall market, 51 new-build completions were recorded - see our Cornwall property market report for the full county picture.
04
Recent Property Sales in St Austell
The following table shows the most recent property transactions recorded in St Austell, providing real-time evidence of achieved prices for buyers, sellers, and developers:
| Price | Type | Postcode | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| £205,000 | Semi-detached | PL25 3DJ | 2026-02-26 | Existing |
| £75,000 | Flat | PL25 4BH | 2026-02-24 | Existing |
| £220,000 | Detached | PL25 4JR | 2026-02-20 | Existing |
| £382,000 | Detached | PL25 5SA | 2026-02-19 | Existing |
| £270,000 | Detached | PL26 7XH | 2026-02-18 | Existing |
These transactions are sourced from HM Land Registry Price Paid data and represent completed, registered sales. The range from £75,000 to £382,000 illustrates the breadth of the St Austell market.
05
Development Finance in St Austell