Cornwall
Camborne
development finance.
Expert property development finance in Camborne, Cornwall. Median price £210,000, 251 annual sales. We connect developers with competitive funding from 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £210k
- Sales (12m)
- 251
- YoY change
- -8.7%
Camborne, Cornwall
Property finance
in Camborne.
Camborne - former mining town with regeneration opportunities and World Heritage Site status. With a median property price of £210,000 and 251 transactions in the last twelve months, Camborne represents a focused market with prices down 8.7% year-on-year.
Detached homes command a median of £340,000 while flats average £120,000, reflecting the breadth of Camborne's residential market. Terraced houses sit at £188,000, offering developers a range of scheme types from conversions to ground-up residential.
Whether you need development finance for a ground-up scheme, bridging finance to secure a site at auction, or mezzanine finance to stretch your capital stack, our brokers arrange the full range of property finance across Camborne and the wider Cornwall area. Each deal is structured around your specific project, with terms negotiated from our panel of over 100 lenders.
The capital stack
Seven funding routes for
every Camborne scheme.
Senior debt, mezzanine, bridging, equity, refurbishment, commercial mortgages and exit finance — arranged for Camborne developers on the deal, not the product sheet.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
Development Exit Finance
Short-term funding to repay development finance while you sell completed units.
Live market data
Camborne
market snapshot.
HM Land Registry sold-price data for Camborne over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.
- Median price
- £210,000
- Sales (12m)
- 251
- YoY change
- -8.7%
- Approved (12m)
- 0
- Pipeline units
- 1,408
- Pipeline GDV
- £291.5M
Camborne development appraisal
Model the numbers
for your scheme.
Pre-populated with Camborne median prices and typical senior-debt pricing. Adjust the inputs to match your deal and we will hand the working assumptions through to the Deal Room.
Scheme Inputs
Pre-populated with Camborne median prices. Adjust to match your scheme.
Capital Structure
Land Registry data
Recent property sales
in Camborne.
251 residential transactions in the last twelve months. Median sold price £210,000 (-8.7% YoY). 2 new-build transactions with a -100% premium over existing stock.
Detached
£340,000
Semi-Detached
£240,000
Terraced
£188,000
Flat
£120,000
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | APARTMENT 11, CARN BREA COURT, TREVITHICK ROADTR14 8LY | Flat | £122,500 | Leasehold |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 14, ROSEMULLION GARDENSTR14 0EY | Terraced | £149,950 | Freehold |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 28, HOLMAN AVENUETR14 7JQ | Semi-Detached | £295,000 | Freehold |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 11, KEGIN TERRACETR14 8FT | Terraced | £180,000 | Freehold |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 18, PENVALE CLOSETR14 0QP | Detached | £340,000 | Freehold |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 68, ROSEMELLINTR14 8QG | Terraced | £163,000 | Freehold |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 80, NEWTON ROADTR14 9DS | Terraced | £230,000 | Freehold |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 68, PENDARVES STREETTR14 8RF | Terraced | £135,000 | Freehold |
| 30 Jan 2026 | SUNNY BROWTR14 0DS | Detached | £430,000 | Freehold |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 5, NEW STREETTR14 9EW | Terraced | £235,000 | Freehold |
Planning pipeline
Planning activity
in Camborne.
Current Applications
| Ref | Proposal | Units | Est. GDV | Status | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA26/02811 | Permission in principle for the construction of up to 2 dwellings and associated… Meadowside Penstraze Chacewater Truro Cornwall TR4 8PL | 2 | £426,000 | Pending | 01/05/2026 |
| PA26/02788 | Construction of two dwellings (Replacement of Class Q permission for 3 dwellings… St Petrocs Farm Trebetherick Wadebridge Cornwall PL27 6SE | 2 | £426,000 | Pending | 30/04/2026 |
| PA26/02766 | Permission in principle for 1 dwelling (minimum of 1, maximum of 1). Land To The Rear Of Britannia Cliff Road Mousehole Penzance Cornwall TR19 6QT | 1 | £213,000 | Pending | 29/04/2026 |
| PA26/02665 | Application for Permission in principle for a proposed residential development o… Land On Corner Of Drummers Hill/Treverbyn Road St Austell | 9 | £1.9M | Pending | 29/04/2026 |
| PA26/02844 | Non Material Amendment in relation to Decision Notice PA24/08989 dated 1st April… A30 Business Park Plot 6 Lodge Way Indian Queens Cornwall | 6 | £1.3M | Pending | 28/04/2026 |
Common questions
Property finance in Camborne
— answered.
What is the average property price in Camborne?
Is Camborne a good area for property development?
What types of property finance are available in Camborne?
How do I apply for development finance in Camborne?
What are typical development finance rates in Camborne?
Where we fund
Camborne,
Cornwall.
Nearby markets
Adjacent towns
we also fund.
Truro
Median · £320,000
Cornwall's only city and administrative centre with growing commercial sector and year-round residential demand
Falmouth
Median · £333,125
University town with maritime heritage, creative industries, and strong rental demand
Newquay
Median · £310,000
Surf capital with airport connectivity and growing year-round residential market beyond tourism
Penzance
Median · £285,000
West Cornwall market town with heritage waterfront and emerging creative sector
St Austell
Median · £256,753
Central Cornwall town with Eden Project proximity and affordable development opportunities
Bodmin
Median · £240,000
Former county town with affordable land values and A30 dual carriageway connectivity