Gwynedd
Gwynedd
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Gwynedd. 6 towns, 1,871 annual transactions, median price £195,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £195k
- Sales (12m)
- 1,871
- YoY change
- +6.8%
Gwynedd
Property development
in Gwynedd.
Gwynedd encompasses Snowdonia National Park and the Llŷn Peninsula, creating a tourism-driven property market with significant Welsh language and cultural considerations. Bangor's university creates student demand, while Caernarfon's castle heritage and Porthmadog's coastal appeal support distinct residential markets. The county has introduced some of Wales' strictest second-home planning restrictions, which developers need to navigate carefully.
The Gwynedd property market recorded 1,871 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £195,000 - £90k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +6.8% across the county's 6 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 2 over the same period, representing 0.1% of total transactions. Development activity is moderate, suggesting potential for increased supply to meet demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Gwynedd Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Gwynedd house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Gwynedd Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £295,625 | £420,000 | £-124375 |
| Semi-detached | £225,000 | £265,000 | £-40000 |
| Terraced | £150,750 | £230,000 | £-79250 |
| Flat/Apartment | £105,000 | £225,000 | £-120000 |
The £191k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Gwynedd town-by-town
price data.
Gwynedd encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pwllheli | £252,500 | 152 | +1% |
| Porthmadog | £236,000 | 36 | +33% |
| Dolgellau | £195,000 | 53 | -14% |
| Bethesda | £195,000 | 1,154 | +5.4% |
| Bangor | £192,500 | 201 | +10% |
| Caernarfon | £190,000 | 275 | +5.6% |
Development finance
in Gwynedd.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Gwynedd, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Gwynedd development with a GDV based on detached home values of £295,625, senior development finance of £192,156 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Gwynedd
Explore Gwynedd
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Gwynedd
— answered.
What is the average house price in Gwynedd?
The median house price across Gwynedd's 6 principal towns is £195,000, based on 1,871 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £295,625 and flats average £105,000.
Can I get development finance in Gwynedd?
Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Gwynedd from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.
Which towns in Gwynedd have the highest property prices?
The most expensive towns in Gwynedd are Pwllheli (£252,500), Porthmadog (£236,000), Dolgellau (£195,000).
Is Gwynedd a good area for property development?
Gwynedd recorded 1,871 sales and 2 new-build completions in the past 12 months, with prices rising at +6.8% YoY. Developers should assess local demand carefully but opportunities exist.
Where we fund
Gwynedd,
United Kingdom.
Ready when you are
Tell us the deal.
We’ll recommend the structure.
Submit your development finance enquiry in Gwynedd and a partner will come back with an initial structure and indicative terms within one working day. No forms-for-forms’-sake — a short note on the scheme is enough.