Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Bridging loans provide rapid access to capital when speed is critical. Whether purchasing at auction, securing a site before planning, or bridging a gap between transactions, funds can be available within days.
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
With a median property price of £724,975 in Amersham, a typical bridging facility at 75% LTV would provide £543,731 for an acquisition. The area's 200 annual transactions provide strong resale evidence, giving bridging lenders confidence in exit valuations whether you plan to sell, refinance, or develop.
Speed defines bridging finance. When you need to complete an acquisition within days rather than weeks - whether at auction, to secure a competitive off-market site, or to break a chain - bridging provides certainty that mainstream lenders cannot match. The best bridging lenders can issue terms within hours and complete within 5-10 working days.
Every bridging loan needs a clear exit strategy. The three most common exits are: sale of the property, refinance onto a longer-term facility (development finance, term loan, or mortgage), or planning uplift followed by development. Lenders assess the credibility of your exit as carefully as they assess the property itself.
Bridging rates have become more competitive as the sector has matured, with regulated bridging (on properties you'll occupy) starting from 0.55% per month and unregulated (investment properties) from 0.60% per month. Arrangement fees of 1-2% are standard, with exit fees increasingly rare among competitive lenders.
Planning in this region can be complex, with conservation areas, Green Belt restrictions, and robust local opposition adding time and cost to consenting. However, high exit values mean that lenders are often willing to offer favourable terms for well-located sites with deliverable planning. The Build-to-Rent sector is particularly active, with institutional capital increasingly targeting outer London and key South East commuter hubs.
As specialist bridging loan brokers, we arrange fast property finance for acquisitions, chain breaks, and auction purchases across Amersham and Buckinghamshire. Our panel includes regulated and unregulated bridging lenders who can complete in as little as 5 working days for straightforward cases. Whether you need a first-charge bridge, a second-charge facility, or a refurbishment bridge with a retained works element, we source the most competitive terms from across the market.
Every bridging facility we arrange has a clear exit strategy agreed from the outset. Whether your exit is a sale, refinance onto a longer-term mortgage, or transition into a development finance facility, we ensure the bridge is structured to give you sufficient time and flexibility to execute your plan. For Amersham properties, local valuation turnaround times and market liquidity both influence the optimal bridge term and structure.
Speed and certainty define the bridging loan market. When you need to complete a property acquisition in Amersham within days rather than weeks, having a broker who can access the right lender immediately makes the difference between securing a deal and losing it. We arrange bridging finance from specialist lenders who can issue terms within hours and complete in as little as 5-7 working days. At a median property price of £724,975 in Amersham, a typical bridging facility at 75% LTV would provide approximately £543,731.
The bridging market has expanded significantly, with dozens of lenders offering products that vary widely in pricing, speed, flexibility, and appetite for complex situations. Navigating this market without a broker means approaching lenders individually, each requiring a full application before providing terms. As experienced bridging loan brokers serving Buckinghamshire, we know which lenders are fastest, which accept non-standard properties, and which offer the most competitive rates for your specific scenario.
Whether you are purchasing at auction, securing a time-sensitive site acquisition, breaking a property chain, or funding a short-term hold before refinancing onto a longer-term mortgage, our panel of 100+ lenders includes specialist bridging providers who can deliver. Submit your project for same-day indicative terms.
We arrange the full range of bridging products across Buckinghamshire: first-charge residential bridging for straightforward acquisitions, second-charge bridges for borrowers who need additional capital without disturbing an existing mortgage, commercial bridging for offices, retail, and industrial property, and regulated bridging for properties you or a family member will occupy. Each product type has different lender options and pricing structures.
Popular bridging use cases in Amersham include auction purchases (where you typically have 28 days to complete), chain-break funding to secure your next property before selling your current one, bridge-to-development strategies where you acquire a site on a short-term facility before refinancing onto development finance, and refurbishment bridging that combines acquisition funding with a facility for light works before refinancing onto a buy-to-let mortgage at a higher value.
Use our finance calculator to model your bridging costs and exit strategy before approaching lenders. Understanding the total cost of your bridge, including interest, arrangement fees, and exit costs, helps you make informed decisions about when bridging is the right solution.
Bridging loan interest rates for Amersham properties typically start from 0.55% per month (6.6% per annum) for straightforward residential assets with clean title and a strong exit strategy. Commercial bridging and more complex situations attract rates from 0.65-0.85% per month. These rates are significantly lower than they were five years ago, reflecting the maturity and competitiveness of the bridging market.
Additional costs include arrangement fees (typically 1-2% of the gross loan), valuation fees, legal costs for both borrower and lender solicitors, and potentially exit fees (though these are increasingly rare among competitive lenders). Interest can be structured as retained (deducted from the loan advance upfront), serviced (paid monthly), or rolled up (added to the loan balance). For most short-term bridges in Buckinghamshire, retained interest is the standard approach.
The maximum LTV on bridging loans is typically 70-75% for residential property and 65-70% for commercial assets. Some specialist lenders offer higher leverage for specific scenarios, particularly where the exit strategy is strong and the property is in a liquid location. Our role as your broker is to secure the best combination of rate, LTV, speed, and flexibility from across the market.
Bridging lenders are primarily concerned with two things: the property (its value, condition, and saleability) and the exit strategy (how and when you will repay the loan). Your personal income is less important than in traditional mortgage lending, making bridging accessible to borrowers who may not meet conventional lending criteria. The Financial Conduct Authority regulates bridging loans on properties the borrower will occupy, which adds consumer protections but can extend timescales.
Acceptable exit strategies include the sale of the bridged property, refinancing onto a term mortgage or development finance facility, the sale of another property in your portfolio, or the receipt of other funds (inheritance, business sale proceeds, etc.). The more certain and documented your exit, the better your available terms. Lenders serving Amersham typically want evidence that your exit is achievable within the proposed loan term.
Properties that can be bridged include standard residential houses and flats, HMOs, commercial premises, mixed-use buildings, land (with or without planning permission), and non-standard construction. Some restrictions apply to properties in very poor condition or with serious title defects, but specialist bridging lenders in our panel handle situations that mainstream funders cannot.
Live market data
HM Land Registry sold-price data for Amersham over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.
Planning pipeline
| Ref | Proposal | Units | Est. GDV | Status | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL/26/01678/VRC | Variation of conditions 8 (materials) and 11 (approved plans) attached to planni… 8 Rookery Meadow Holmer Green Buckinghamshire HP15 6XF | 2 | £1.4M | Pending | 20/03/2026 |
| PL/26/01741/PIP | Application for Permission in Principle for the erection of a minimum of 2 and a… Farmyard Formerly Associated With Dean Farm Singleborough Lane Singleborough Great Horwood Buckinghamshire MK17 0RF | 2 | £1.4M | Pending | 04/03/2026 |
| PL/26/01674/VRC | Variation of condition 20 (approved plans) attached to planning permission PL/25… Joes Folly Boarding Kennels Amerden Close Taplow Buckinghamshire SL6 0EF | 16 | £11.6M | Pending | 27/02/2026 |
| PL/26/01555/PIP | Application for permission in principle for change of use of land for a minimum … Field Farm Spurlands End Road Great Kingshill Buckinghamshire HP15 6PE | 1 | £724,975 | Pending | 26/02/2026 |
| PL/26/01511/PAPCR | Prior Notification under Class MA of Part 3, Schedule 2 of the Town and Country … 37 - 39 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire HP18 9AL | 1 | £724,975 | Pending | 20/02/2026 |
Deal intelligence
Financial analysis of the largest approved planning applications in Amersham, Buckinghamshire. These 3 schemes represent £60.2M in combined GDV across 83 units, with indicative capital stacks for each.
£47.1M
Estimated GDV
Units
65
GDV / Unit
£725k
Est. Build Cost
£21.2M
Est. Profit on GDV
47.0%
At £725k per unit, this scheme prices 0% below the Amersham median of £724,975. Calculate GDV
Broker insight: A scheme of this scale would typically attract competitive senior development finance at 60-65% LTGDV with mezzanine stretching to 85% LTGDV. Phased drawdowns reduce interest costs. Consider development exit finance to manage sales at your pace.
£11.6M
Estimated GDV
Units
16
GDV / Unit
£725k
Est. Build Cost
£5.2M
Est. Profit on GDV
47.0%
Broker insight: For a 16-unit scheme in Amersham, we would typically structure senior debt at 60-65% LTGDV with mezzanine available to reduce equity to as little as 10%. Run an appraisal to model your returns.
£1.4M
Estimated GDV
Units
2
GDV / Unit
£725k
Est. Build Cost
£652k
Est. Profit on GDV
47.0%
Broker insight: For a 2-unit scheme in Amersham, we would typically structure senior debt at 60-65% LTGDV with mezzanine available to reduce equity to as little as 10%. Run an appraisal to model your returns.
Land Registry data
200 residential transactions in the last twelve months. Median sold price £724,975 (+2.8% YoY)
Detached
£957,500
Semi-Detached
£740,000
Terraced
£550,000
Flat
£321,000
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | 16, SNELLS WOOD COURTHP7 9QT | Detached | £620,000 | Leasehold |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 14, SCHOLARS WAYHP6 6UN | Semi-Detached | £495,000 | Freehold |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 32, WOODSIDE AVENUEHP6 6BQ | Semi-Detached | £880,000 | Freehold |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 2, ELMDON COTTAGES, FAGNALL LANEHP7 0PF | Semi-Detached | £480,000 | Freehold |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 20, WINDMILL WOODHP6 5QY | Detached | £950,000 | Freehold |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 2, LONGWOOD LANEHP7 9EN | Semi-Detached | £305,000 | Leasehold |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 109, STATION ROADHP7 0AH | Semi-Detached | £916,500 | Freehold |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 7, COOKHAM COURT, PLANTATION ROADHP6 6JA | Flat | £200,000 | Leasehold |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 61, THE RIDGEWAYHP7 9HJ | Semi-Detached | £830,000 | Freehold |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 168, STATION ROADHP6 5DH | Terraced | £712,500 | Freehold |
Indicative terms
Typical pricing for bridging loans in Amersham. Actual terms depend on GDV, leverage, location and your experience — the numbers below are where most structured deals land.
Interest Rate