- Home
- Market Reports
- Kidderminster Property Market
Town report · 5 min read read · Updated April 2026
Kidderminster Property Market: House Prices, Sold Data & Development Finance (2026)
Median price £243,875, 1,078 sales, -2.5% YoY. Worcestershire county.
01
Kidderminster Property Market Overview
Wyre Forest town with carpet industry heritage conversions and canal-side development
The Kidderminster property market recorded 1,078 residential sales over the past 12 months, with a median sale price of £243,875. This places Kidderminster £46k below the Worcestershire county median of £290,000, and £41k below the UK national median of £285,000.
Prices in Kidderminster have shown a moderate decline, with a year-on-year change of -2.5%. Within Worcestershire, Kidderminster ranks 7th by price out of 7 principal towns, and 2nd by transaction volume.
02
Kidderminster House Prices by Property Type
Property prices in Kidderminster vary significantly by type. The table below compares Kidderminster prices with Worcestershire county averages and UK national figures.
| Type | Kidderminster | Worcestershire Avg | UK Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £359,100 | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| Semi-detached | £245,000 | £275,000 | £265,000 |
| Terraced | £187,000 | £222,500 | £230,000 |
| Flat | £124,500 | £140,500 | £225,000 |
Detached homes in Kidderminster command £359,100, while flat properties are most accessible at £124,500. The £235k spread between the most and least expensive types indicates a diverse market with opportunities across the development spectrum.
Median Price by Property Type
03
New Build Homes in Kidderminster
Kidderminster recorded 38 new-build transactions in the past 12 months, representing 3.5% of total sales. This indicates meaningful developer activity and proven buyer demand for new homes in the area.
New-build properties in Kidderminster traded at a premium of 18.0% versus existing stock. This premium supports the viability of new development, as buyers are willing to pay more for new homes.
Across the wider Worcestershire market, 94 new-build completions were recorded - see our Worcestershire property market report for the full county picture.
04
Recent Property Sales in Kidderminster
The following table shows the most recent property transactions recorded in Kidderminster, providing real-time evidence of achieved prices for buyers, sellers, and developers:
| Price | Type | Postcode | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| £115,000 | Flat | DY13 8BN | 2026-02-20 | Existing |
| £200,000 | Terraced | DY11 6TE | 2026-02-19 | Existing |
| £388,500 | Detached | DY10 1YP | 2026-02-18 | Existing |
| £250,000 | Semi-detached | DY13 8YB | 2026-02-18 | Existing |
| £505,000 | Detached | DY10 1SG | 2026-02-13 | Existing |
These transactions are sourced from HM Land Registry Price Paid data and represent completed, registered sales. The range from £115,000 to £505,000 illustrates the breadth of the Kidderminster market.
05
Development Finance in Kidderminster
For developers considering Kidderminster, the local market data translates directly into finance structuring. With a median value of £243,875 and detached homes at £359,100, lenders can assess scheme viability with confidence.
A typical development finance facility for a Kidderminster scheme with a GDV of £359,100 would attract senior debt of approximately £233,415 at 65% LTGDV. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, while bridging loans enable rapid site acquisitions completing in as little as 5 working days.
While prices have softened 2.5% year-on-year, experienced developers can still generate strong returns in Kidderminster by targeting well-located sites with clear demand drivers.
Ready to develop in Kidderminster? Submit your scheme for indicative terms within 24 hours from our panel of 100+ lenders.
06
Kidderminster Compared to Nearby Worcestershire Towns
To put Kidderminster's market in context, the table below compares it with similarly-priced towns across Worcestershire:
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster | £243,875 | 1,078 | -2.5% |
| Redditch | £247,500 | 761 | +0.4% |
| Worcester | £250,000 | 1,095 | -2.7% |
| Evesham | £290,000 | 461 | -1.4% |
| Droitwich | £300,000 | 317 | -1% |
| Bromsgrove | £330,000 | 885 | -2.9% |
For the full Worcestershire town-by-town breakdown, see our comprehensive Worcestershire property market report.
Finance solutions
Related
finance products.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a. · Up to 65-70% LTGDVBridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m. · Up to 75% LTVMezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a. · Up to 85-90% LTGDVMore intelligence
Related
market reports.
Worcestershire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min readMidlands Property Market: Regional Analysis & County Comparison (2026)
5 min readBromsgrove Property Market: House Prices, Sold Data & Development Finance (2026)
5 min readDroitwich Property Market: House Prices, Sold Data & Development Finance (2026)
5 min readEvesham Property Market: House Prices, Sold Data & Development Finance (2026)
5 min readCommon questions
Frequently asked
questions.
What is the average house price in Kidderminster?
The median house price in Kidderminster is £243,875, based on 1,078 transactions over the past 12 months. Detached homes average £359,100 while flat properties average £124,500.
Are house prices rising or falling in Kidderminster?
House prices in Kidderminster are falling at -2.5% year-on-year. This decline may present buying opportunities for investors and developers. The wider Worcestershire market is falling at -1%.