Worcestershire
Worcestershire
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Worcestershire. 7 towns, 5,207 annual transactions, median price £291,000. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £291k
- Sales (12m)
- 5,207
- YoY change
- -0.8%
Worcestershire
Property development
in Worcestershire.
Worcestershire combines Worcester's cathedral city premium with the Malvern Hills lifestyle market and Redditch's more affordable urban development opportunities. The county benefits from M5 motorway connectivity linking it to Birmingham, Bristol, and the wider motorway network. Pershore, Evesham, and Droitwich offer market town development opportunities with growing commuter demand.
The Worcestershire property market recorded 5,207 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £291,000 - £6k above the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -0.8% across the county's 7 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 83 over the same period, representing 1.6% of total transactions. Development activity is moderate, suggesting potential for increased supply to meet demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Worcestershire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Worcestershire house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Worcestershire Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £420,000 | £420,000 | £0 |
| Semi-detached | £271,700 | £265,000 | +£7k |
| Terraced | £225,000 | £230,000 | £-5000 |
| Flat/Apartment | £142,000 | £225,000 | £-83000 |
The £278k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Worcestershire town-by-town
price data.
Worcestershire encompasses 7 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bromsgrove | £335,000 | 849 | -1.5% |
| Malvern | £330,000 | 761 | +3.1% |
| Droitwich | £300,000 | 305 | 0% |
| Evesham | £291,000 | 443 | -0.6% |
| Worcester | £250,000 | 1,063 | -3.5% |
| Redditch | £247,000 | 744 | -0.4% |
| Kidderminster | £243,625 | 1,042 | -2.5% |
Development finance
in Worcestershire.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Worcestershire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Worcestershire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £420,000, senior development finance of £273,000 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Worcestershire
Explore Worcestershire
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Worcestershire
— answered.
What is the average house price in Worcestershire?