1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. West Yorkshire
  4. Halifax

West Yorkshire

Halifax
development finance.

Expert property development finance in Halifax, West Yorkshire. Median price £184,100, 2,313 annual sales. We connect developers with competitive funding from 100+ lenders.

Median price
£184k
Sales (12m)
2,313
YoY change
+1.2%
Leeds city centre with clock tower building

Halifax, West Yorkshire

Property finance
in Halifax.

Halifax - calderdale heritage town with Piece Hall cultural destination and heritage mill conversions. With a median property price of £184,100 and 2,313 transactions in the last twelve months, Halifax represents a active market with prices up 1.2% year-on-year.

Detached homes command a median of £390,250 while flats average £123,000, reflecting the breadth of Halifax's residential market. New-build activity is notable, with 11 new-build transactions recorded over the past year - a signal of active development demand.

Whether you need development finance for a ground-up scheme, bridging finance to secure a site at auction, or mezzanine finance to stretch your capital stack, our brokers arrange the full range of property finance across Halifax and the wider West Yorkshire area. Each deal is structured around your specific project, with terms negotiated from our panel of over 100 lenders.

Live market data

Halifax
market snapshot.

HM Land Registry sold-price data for Halifax over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.

Median price
£184,100
Sales (12m)
2,313
YoY change
+1.2%

Halifax development appraisal

Model the numbers
for your scheme.

Pre-populated with Halifax median prices and typical senior-debt pricing. Adjust the inputs to match your deal and we will hand the working assumptions through to the Deal Room.

Scheme Inputs

Pre-populated with Halifax median prices. Adjust to match your scheme.

£
£
£
%

Capital Structure

Total Cost£997,817
Senior Debt (65% LTGDV)£888,467
Equity Required£109,350
Interest (18m)£99,953
Profit on Cost24.5%
Senior Debt£888,467
Equity£109,350

Land Registry data

Recent property sales
in Halifax.

2,313 residential transactions in the last twelve months. Median sold price £184,100 (+1.2% YoY). 11 new-build transactions with a +53% premium over existing stock.

Detached

£390,250

Semi-Detached

£227,812

Terraced

£150,000

Flat

£123,000

DateAddressTypePrice
26 Feb 202638, WEAVERS BROOK, CUMBERLAND CLOSEHX2 8NFFlat£77,000
23 Feb 202617, NORCLIFFE LANEHX3 8PLTerraced£165,000
20 Feb 202622, WESTCLIFFE DRIVEHX2 0LPTerraced£160,000
20 Feb 20262, ELDROTH ROADHX1 3BATerraced£130,000
20 Feb 202626, SMITHY CARR LANEHD6 4BGTerraced£153,000
20 Feb 20261, OAKWOOD GARDENSHX2 8HBDetached£319,000
20 Feb 202615, ASHFIELD TERRACEHX4 8HZTerraced£172,000
20 Feb 202628, ALBERT DRIVEHX2 0HUTerraced£245,000
18 Feb 20265 HALL ING PLACE COURT, HALL ING PLACEOL14 7LEFlat£150,000
18 Feb 202621, GREAVE HOUSE DRIVEHX2 6NXTerraced£125,000

Common questions

Property finance in Halifax
— answered.

What is the average property price in Halifax?
The median property price in Halifax is £184,100, based on Land Registry transactions over the past 12 months. Broken down by type: detached homes at £390,250, semi-detached properties at £227,812, terraced houses at £150,000, flats at £123,000.
Is Halifax a good area for property development?
Halifax recorded 2,313 property transactions in the last 12 months, with prices up 1.2% year-on-year - suggesting sustained buyer demand. Calderdale heritage town with Piece Hall cultural destination and heritage mill conversions. Active transaction volumes indicate a liquid market where completed developments can achieve timely sales.
What types of property finance are available in Halifax?
We arrange the full range of property development finance in Halifax: development finance for ground-up schemes, bridging loans for auction purchases and chain breaks, mezzanine finance to stretch your capital stack, refurbishment finance for conversion projects, commercial mortgages for income-producing assets, equity and joint ventures for larger schemes, and development exit finance for completed projects awaiting sales.