Powys
Powys
development finance.
Expert property development finance across Powys. 6 towns, 1,679 annual transactions, median price £242,500. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
- Median price
- £243k
- Sales (12m)
- 1,679
- YoY change
- +1.6%
Powys
Property development
in Powys.
Powys is Wales' largest and most sparsely populated county, spanning the rural heart of Mid Wales from the Brecon Beacons to the Shropshire border. The property market is characterised by rural development - barn conversions, farmstead developments, and small-scale housing in market towns. Brecon, Newtown, and Welshpool are the principal residential markets. Tourism and agriculture underpin the local economy, with the Brecon Beacons National Park driving holiday-let demand.
The Powys property market recorded 1,679 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £242,500 - £43k below the UK average. Prices have shown growth, with a year-on-year change of +1.6% across the county's 6 principal towns.
New-build completions totalled 32 over the same period, representing 1.9% of total transactions. Development activity is moderate, suggesting potential for increased supply to meet demand.
Key Development Drivers
In-depth analysis
Powys Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)
5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables
Price analysis
Powys house prices
by property type.
Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.
| Property Type | Powys Median | UK Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | £330,000 | £420,000 | £-90000 |
| Semi-detached | £212,500 | £265,000 | £-52500 |
| Terraced | £174,988 | £230,000 | £-55012 |
| Flat/Apartment | £91,000 | £225,000 | £-134000 |
The £239k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.
Town comparison
Powys town-by-town
price data.
Powys encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.
| Town | Median Price | Sales (12m) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brecon | £281,000 | 146 | -1.1% |
| Builth Wells | £280,000 | 40 | +12% |
| Hay-on-Wye | £250,000 | 1,105 | 0% |
| Llandrindod Wells | £235,000 | 103 | +1.1% |
| Welshpool | £217,500 | 138 | -11.2% |
| Newtown | £215,000 | 147 | +8.9% |
Development finance
in Powys.
Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Powys, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.
For a typical Powys development with a GDV based on detached home values of £330,000, senior development finance of £214,500 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.
Development Finance
Senior debt funding for ground-up residential and commercial developments.
From 6.5% p.a.Mezzanine Finance
Stretch your capital stack beyond senior debt to reduce equity requirements.
From 12% p.a.Bridging Loans
Short-term finance for acquisitions, auction purchases and time-sensitive deals.
From 0.55% p.m.Equity & Joint Ventures
Equity partnerships and JV structures for developers seeking capital partners.
Profit share from 40%Refurbishment Finance
Funding for light and heavy refurbishment projects including conversions.
From 0.65% p.m.Commercial Mortgages
Long-term finance for commercial property acquisition and refinancing.
From 5.5% p.a.Locations in Powys
Explore Powys
town by town.
Select a town for local property finance services, market data, and recent sold prices.
Common questions
Powys
— answered.
What is the average house price in Powys?
The median house price across Powys's 6 principal towns is £242,500, based on 1,679 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £330,000 and flats average £91,000.