1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. East Riding of Yorkshire

East Riding of Yorkshire

East Riding of Yorkshire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across East Riding of Yorkshire. 6 towns, 4,746 annual transactions, median price £189,750. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£190k
Sales (12m)
4,746
YoY change
-2.1%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

East Riding of Yorkshire

Property development
in East Riding of Yorkshire.

The East Riding spans from the Yorkshire Wolds to the Humber estuary, with Hull as its principal urban market. Hull's City of Culture legacy and the Siemens Gamesa wind turbine factory are transforming the city's economy and attracting development investment. The coastal resort of Bridlington offers holiday-let opportunities, while Beverley's market town premium reflects its affluent demographic and racecourse appeal.

The East Riding of Yorkshire property market recorded 4,746 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £189,750 - £95k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -2.1% across the county's 6 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 201 over the same period, representing 4.2% of total transactions. This signals an active development pipeline with proven buyer demand.

Key Development Drivers

Hull City of Culture legacy regeneration
Siemens Gamesa green energy employment
Beverley market town premium
Bridlington seafront regeneration

In-depth analysis

East Riding of Yorkshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

East Riding of Yorkshire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeEast Riding of Yorkshire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£322,500£420,000£-97500
Semi-detached£185,500£265,000£-79500
Terraced£147,250£230,000£-82750
Flat/Apartment£95,875£225,000£-129125

The £227k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

East Riding of Yorkshire town-by-town
price data.

East Riding of Yorkshire encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Beverley£244,920531-1%
Driffield£213,000455+1%
Hessle£197,000215-4.1%
Goole£182,500465-7.1%
Bridlington£177,000565-1.7%
Hull£130,0002,5150%

Most Expensive

Beverley - £244,920

Driffield - £213,000

Hessle - £197,000

Most Affordable

Hull - £130,000

Bridlington - £177,000

Goole - £182,500

Most Active

Hull - 2,515 sales

Bridlington - 565 sales

Beverley - 531 sales

Development finance
in East Riding of Yorkshire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in East Riding of Yorkshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical East Riding of Yorkshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £322,500, senior development finance of £209,625 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Locations in East Riding of Yorkshire

Explore East Riding of Yorkshire