Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
Expert bridging finance for property developers in Cardiff City Centre. We connect you with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.
Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
Live market data
HM Land Registry sold-price data for Cardiff City Centre over the last twelve months, cross-referenced with local planning pipeline. Updated weekly.
Planning pipeline
| Ref | Proposal | Units | Est. GDV | Status | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/00959/FUL | Change of use to class C4 House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) with rear extension… 57 Rhymney Street Cathays Cardiff CF24 4DH | - | - | Pending | 12/05/2026 |
| 26/00877/FUL | Change of Use and Conversion of Stable Building to a Garden Room for Ancillary U… Sea View Rhiwbina Hill Tongwynlais Cardiff CF14 6UP | 1 | £265,000 | Pending | 01/05/2026 |
| 26/00844/FUL | Change of Use of the rear ground floor from A1 shop to C3 one bedroom dwelling w… 12 Wellfield Road Roath Cardiff CF24 3PB | 1 | £265,000 | Pending | 29/04/2026 |
| 26/00836/FUL | Change of Use to Class C4 House in Multiple Occupation with rear and side extens… 55 Rhymney Street Cathays Cardiff CF24 4DH | - | - | Pending | 28/04/2026 |
| 26/00804/FUL | Change of Use from 6 bed C4 House in Multiple Occupation to 7 bed Sui Generis Ho… 44 Salisbury Road Cathays Cardiff CF24 4AD | - | - | Pending | 22/04/2026 |
Land Registry data
3,504 residential transactions in the last twelve months. Median sold price £265,000 (+0.8% YoY). 75 new-build transactions with a +74% premium over existing stock.
Detached
£457,000
Semi-Detached
£300,000
Terraced
£265,000
Flat
£162,000
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | 13, WHITEACRE CLOSECF14 9DG | Terraced | £245,000 | Freehold |
| 26 Mar 2026 | FLAT, 57, CRWYS ROADCF24 4NE | Terraced | £180,000 | Freehold |
| 25 Mar 2026 | APARTMENT 3, 54, PENARTH ROADCF11 6NG | Flat | £135,000 | Leasehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 35, POWDERHAM DRIVECF11 8ND | Detached | £345,000 | Freehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | FLAT 12, DYFED HOUSE, GLENSIDE COURTCF23 5JS | Flat | £135,000 | Leasehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 1, CRANWELL CLOSECF5 2EY | Detached | £340,000 | Freehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 38, TY WERN ROADCF14 6AB | Semi-Detached | £380,000 | Freehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 6, HEATHCLIFFE CLOSECF3 5PY | Detached | £250,000 | Freehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 27, BRYN CELYNCF23 7EE | Terraced | £232,000 | Freehold |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 8, CYFARTHFA STREETCF24 3HE | Terraced | £247,000 | Freehold |
Indicative terms
Typical pricing for bridging finance in Cardiff City Centre. Actual terms depend on GDV, leverage, location and your experience — the numbers below are where most structured deals land.
Interest Rate
From 6.5% p.a.
Loan to Value
Up to 70% LTGDV
Typical Term
12-24 months
Arrangement Fee
1-2% of facility
Indicative only, subject to individual assessment. Actual terms issued against a completed Deal Room submission.
Representative deal
A property development project in Cardiff City Centre requiring structured finance.
GDV
£3,000,000
Loan Amount
£2,000,000
LTV
65% LTGDV
Loan Type
Development Finance
Representative only. Actual terms vary based on scheme specifics and are issued after underwriting.
Common questions
Market intelligence
Median price £265,000, 3,495 sales, +1.1% YoY. Cardiff county.
6 towns analysed. Median price £265,000, 20,970 transactions, +1.1% YoY.
Ready when you are
Submit your Bridging Finance enquiry in Cardiff City Centre and a partner will come back with an initial structure and indicative terms within one working day. No forms-for-forms’-sake — a short note on the scheme is enough.
Where we fund
Adjacent products
From 6.5% p.a. · Up to 65-70% LTGDV
From 12% p.a. · Up to 85-90% LTGDV
From 0.55% p.m. · Up to 75% LTV
Profit share from 40% · Up to 100% of costs
From 0.65% p.m. · Up to 75% LTV
From 5.5% p.a. · Up to 75% LTV
From 0.55% p.m. · Up to 75% LTV
Nearby markets