1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Shropshire

Shropshire

Shropshire
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Shropshire. 5 towns, 2,385 annual transactions, median price £266,250. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£266k
Sales (12m)
2,385
YoY change
-2.2%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Shropshire

Property development
in Shropshire.

Shropshire is a large, predominantly rural county with development concentrated around Shrewsbury and Telford. Shrewsbury's medieval town centre offers heritage conversion opportunities, while Telford - a New Town - provides affordable land and modern commercial property for conversion. The county's position on the Welsh border gives it a distinct character and a market that differs from the urban West Midlands.

The Shropshire property market recorded 2,385 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £266,250 - £19k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -2.2% across the county's 5 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 70 over the same period, representing 2.9% of total transactions. Development activity is moderate, suggesting potential for increased supply to meet demand.

Key Development Drivers

Shrewsbury medieval heritage conversions
Telford New Town regeneration
Welsh border market dynamics
Rural barn conversion and farmstead PD

In-depth analysis

Shropshire Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Shropshire house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeShropshire MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£350,000£420,000£-70000
Semi-detached£240,000£265,000£-25000
Terraced£211,500£230,000£-18500
Flat/Apartment£125,000£225,000£-100000

The £225k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Shropshire town-by-town
price data.

Shropshire encompasses 5 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Shrewsbury£270,0001,358-3.6%
Ludlow£270,0001770%
Bridgnorth£266,250216-1.4%
Market Drayton£254,363229+0.7%
Oswestry£229,000405-6.5%

Most Expensive

Shrewsbury - £270,000

Ludlow - £270,000

Bridgnorth - £266,250

Most Affordable

Oswestry - £229,000

Market Drayton - £254,363

Bridgnorth - £266,250

Most Active

Shrewsbury - 1,358 sales

Oswestry - 405 sales

Market Drayton - 229 sales

Development finance
in Shropshire.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Shropshire, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Shropshire development with a GDV based on detached home values of £350,000, senior development finance of £227,500 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Common questions

Shropshire
— answered.

What is the average house price in Shropshire?

The median house price across Shropshire's 5 principal towns is £266,250, based on 2,385 transactions in the past 12 months. Detached homes average £350,000 and flats average £125,000.

Can I get development finance in Shropshire?

Yes. Construction Capital arranges development finance across Shropshire from 100+ lenders including banks, funds, and family offices. Typical terms: senior debt from 6.5% p.a. at 65-70% LTGDV, mezzanine to 85-90% of costs, and bridging loans completing in 5-10 days.

Which towns in Shropshire have the highest property prices?