1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Northumberland

Northumberland

Northumberland
development finance.

Expert property development finance across Northumberland. 6 towns, 2,179 annual transactions, median price £212,500. We connect developers with competitive funding from our panel of 100+ lenders.

Median price
£213k
Sales (12m)
2,179
YoY change
-5.1%
UK city skyline with residential and commercial buildings

Northumberland

Property development
in Northumberland.

Northumberland is England's most northerly county, with a property market shaped by its dramatic coastline, rural landscapes, and the growing commuter belt around Morpeth and Cramlington. The county offers some of the most affordable development opportunities in England, with strong demand for quality new-build housing in the accessible southern towns. Alnwick's castle and heritage tourism create a premium niche market.

The Northumberland property market recorded 2,179 residential transactions over the past 12 months, with a county-wide median sale price of £212,500 - £73k below the UK average. Prices have shown softening, with a year-on-year change of -5.1% across the county's 6 principal towns.

New-build completions totalled 67 over the same period, representing 3.1% of total transactions. Development activity is moderate, suggesting potential for increased supply to meet demand.

Key Development Drivers

Morpeth and Cramlington Newcastle commuter demand
Alnwick castle heritage tourism premium
AONB coastline tourism and holiday-lets
Blyth offshore wind employment growth

In-depth analysis

Northumberland Property Market: Prices, Trends & Development Finance (2026)

5 min read · 8 sections with charts and data tables

Read report

Price analysis

Northumberland house prices
by property type.

Understanding price variation across property types is essential for developers assessing scheme viability. The spread between property types indicates the range of opportunities available.

Property TypeNorthumberland MedianUK AverageDifference
Detached£343,750£420,000£-76250
Semi-detached£207,375£265,000£-57625
Terraced£169,000£230,000£-61000
Flat/Apartment£125,500£225,000£-99500

The £218k spread between detached homes and flats creates development opportunities across the specification spectrum — from high-value family homes to accessible apartment schemes.

Town comparison

Northumberland town-by-town
price data.

Northumberland encompasses 6 principal towns with distinct market characteristics. Ranked by median price alongside transaction volume and annual price movement.

TownMedian PriceSales (12m)YoY Change
Alnwick£260,000216-13.3%
Hexham£260,000269-3.7%
Morpeth£245,000704+4.3%
Cramlington£180,000377-7.7%
Berwick-upon-Tweed£178,000181-3.8%
Blyth£140,000432-6.6%

Most Expensive

Alnwick - £260,000

Hexham - £260,000

Morpeth - £245,000

Most Affordable

Blyth - £140,000

Berwick-upon-Tweed - £178,000

Cramlington - £180,000

Most Active

Morpeth - 704 sales

Blyth - 432 sales

Cramlington - 377 sales

Development finance
in Northumberland.

Whether you're planning a ground-up residential development, converting a commercial building, or acquiring a site at auction in Northumberland, Construction Capital sources the optimal finance structure from our panel of 100+ lenders, funds, and family offices.

For a typical Northumberland development with a GDV based on detached home values of £343,750, senior development finance of £223,438 at 65% LTGDV is achievable. Mezzanine finance can stretch total borrowing to 85-90% of costs, reducing the equity requirement to as little as 10-15%.

Locations in Northumberland

Explore Northumberland
town by town.